Who We Are

Farren Tax Consultants gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Farren Tax Consultants registered office is at Ardaravan, Buncrana, Co Donegal. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is Emma Farren and she can be contacted at the registered office address above.

Information That We Collect

Farren Tax Consultants processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • PPSN Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Bank Details
  • Income and Investments

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Email
  • Post
  • Hand Delivery from you our your employees
  • Phonecalls
How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Farren Tax Consultants takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in performance of a contract or to provide a service.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
  • We have a legal obligation to share your data with the appropriate tax authorities, Companies Registration Office and Companies House (UK)
Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Farren Tax Consultants processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Personal data may also be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, such as services delivery, data management or technical support. These third parties have contracted with us to only use personal data for the agreed upon purposes, and not to sell your personal information to a third parties and not to share it with third parties except as may be agreed by law, as permitted by us or a stated in this privacy notice.

Safeguarding Measures

Farren Tax Consultants takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • All files are password protected and encrypted.
  • Third party online storage providers are GDPR compliant.
  • All unrequired information is shredded.
Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Farren Tax Consultants, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Farren Tax Consultants retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Farren Tax Consultants are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for 6 years, Accounting records for a period of 6 years after the end of the financial year.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the services that we offer, Farren Tax Consultants sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you to for completion of tax returns and to ensure correct allocation of revenue credits. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose.

Lodging A Complaint

Farren Tax Consultants only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Farren Tax Consultants

Emma Farren

Ardaravan, Buncrana, Co Donegal

074 9320728

emma@farrentaxconsultants.ie

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland R32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to our privacy notice

Farren Tax Consultants may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.

This Statement was last updated on 24 May 2018.